Conference Schedule: June 15-17, 2000



"Fostering Youth's Civic Engagement and Participation

in Free and Democratic Societies"


June 15-17, 2000

Schedule

Thursday, June 15


Chair

, Cynthia Garcia Coll (Brown University), LOWER SALOMON

11:30 - 1:30

        Lunch: FACULTY CLUB

        Welcome

        Cynthia Garcia Coll (Brown University)

        Opening Remarks

        Lewis Lipsitt (Brown University)



2:00 - 4:00

       Panel I: Political Socialization and Engagement

        Presenters

            Nicholas Emler (Oxford University, U.K.)

            Diana Owen (Georgetown Univeristy, U.S.A.)

            Suzanne Soule (Center for Civic Education, U.S.A.)

        Discussant

            Fayneese Miller (Brown University)

4:00 - 4:30

        Coffee Break

4:30 - 6:30

        Panel II: Towards a Civil Society

        Presenters

            Hartley Hobson (4-H Council, U.S.A.)

            François Strydom (Oxford University, U.K.)

            Shashkin Alexander Vladimirovich (Kazan State Technological University, Russia)

        Discussant

            Nancy Rosenblum (Brown University)

6:45 - 7:30

        Cocktails: Faculty Club

7:30

        Dinner: Faculty Club

Friday, June 16



Chair

, William Damonl (Stanford University), LOWER SALOMON

9:30 - 11:30

        Panel III: Role of Schools

        Presenters

            Orit Ichilov (Tel-Aviv University, Israel)

            Robert Reich (Stanford University, U.S.A)

        Discussants

            Susan Graseck (Brown University)

            Jin Li (Brown University)

12:00 - 1:30

        Lunch: FACULTY CLUB

2:00 - 4:00

        Panel IV: Impact of Service-Learning

        Presenters

            Shelley Billig (RMC Research Corporation, U.S.A.)

            Alan Melchior (Brandeis University, U.S.A.)

        Discussants

            Peter Hocking (Brown University)

            Elizabeth Hollander (Brown University)

4:00 - 4:30

        Coffee Break

4:30 - 6:30

        Working Session

FREE EVENING

Saturday, June 17



Chair

, Marida Hollos (Brown University), LOWER SALOMON

9:00 - 11:00

        Panel V: Political and Civic Participation

        Presenters

            Amy Weisenbach (4-H Council, U.S.A.)

            Karen Eden (Trust for the Study of Adolescence, U.K.)

            Meredith Keiser (Foundation for Individual Responsibility and Social Trust, U.S.A.)

        Discussant

            Gregory Elliott (Brown University)

11:30 - 12:30

        Lunch: BLUE ROOM, Faunce House

1:00 - 3:00

        Panel VI: Transition to Citizenship

        Presenters

            Noel Smith (Center for Research in Social Policy, U.K.)

            Judith Torney-Purta (University of Maryland, U.S.A.)

        Discussants

            William Damon (Stanford University, U.S.A.)

            Dan Hart (Rutgers Univer